Right to work

1.16 The Prevention of Illegal Working – Lists A and B

List A

Documents 1-6 in the list show an on-going right to work in the United Kingdom (UK) and only 1 of these documents needs to be provided by applicants.

  1. A passport showing the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a British citizen or a citizen of the UK and Colonies having right to abode in the UK.
  2. A passport or national ID card showing the holder, or a person named in the passport as the child of the holder, is a national of a European Economic Area (EEA) country or Switzerland.
  3. A registration certificate or document certifying permanent residence issued by the Home Office (HO) to a national of the EEA or Switzerland.
  4. A permanent residence card issued by the HO to a family member of a national of the EEA or Switzerland.
  5. A current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residence Permit) issued by the HO to the holder indicating that the holder has indefinite leave to remain in the UK or no time limit on their stay in the UK.
  6. A current passport endorsed to show that the holder is exempt from immigration control; has indefinite leave to remain; the right of abode in the UK or no time limit on their stay in the UK.

If none of the above single documents can be produced then a combination of documents can be used:

  1. A current Immigration Status Document issued by the HO to the holder endorsed with indefinite leave to remain or no time limit when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s permanent NI number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  2. A full birth or adoption certificate issued in the UK with the name of at least one parent or adoptive parent when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s permanent NI number and their name which has been issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  3. A birth or adoption certificate issued in the Channel Islands or the Isle of Man or Ireland when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s permanent NI number and their name issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.
  4. Certificate of registration or naturalisation as a British citizen when produced in combination with an official document giving the person’s permanent NI number and their name which has been issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.

List B

Documents in this list show a right to work for a limited period.  The requirement is to carry out a check before the status is due to expire and not an annual check.

Group 1 – Documents where a time-limited statutory excuse lasts until the expiry date of leave

  1. A current passport endorsed to show that the holder is allowed to stay in the UK and is currently allowed to do the type of work in question.
  2. A current Biometric Immigration Document (Biometric Residents Permit) issued by the HO to the holder which indicates the named person can currently stay in the UK and is allowed to do the work in question.
  3. A current Residence Card (including an Accession Residence Card or a Derivative Residence Card) issued by the HO to a non-EEA national who is a family member of a national of an EEA country or Switzerland or who has a derivative right of residence.
  4. A current Immigration Status Document containing a photograph issued by the HO to the holder with a valid endorsement indicating that the named person may stay in the UK, and is allowed to do the type of work in question in combination with an official document giving the person’s permanent NI number and their named issued by a Government agency or a previous employer.

Group 2 – Documents where a time limited statutory excuse lasts for 6 months

  1. A Certificate of Application issued by the HO under regulation 17 (3) or 18 (A) of the Immigration (European Economic Area) Regulations 2006 to a family member of a national of an EEA country or Switzerland stating that the holder is permitted to take employment which is less than 6 months old together with a *Positive Verification Notice (PVN).
  2. An application registration card issued by the HO stating that the holder is permitted to take employment when produced in combination with a PVN.
  3. A PVN issued by the HO Employer Checking Service to the employer which indicates that the named person may stay in the UK and is permitted to do the work in question.

Overseas Students

For students with a restricted right to work evidence must be provided (we recommend a letter) from the education sponsor giving term and holiday times covering the duration of their study in the UK.  While this isn’t a requirement in a list, it is part of the validity checking process.

Please note:

Any document showing only a “temporary” National Insurance Number is not acceptable.  A temporary number is comprised of the letters “TN”, the employees date of birth and either “M” or “F”, denoting their sex.